Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


laser eye surgery
Feb 24, 2005

I'm thinking of getting laser eye surgerty done. Are there risks involved considering my HIV + status?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Unless your CD4 count is low (under 100 cells) I think that your risk from this procedure would be very similar to someone that does not have HIV infection. Good luck.



Previous
I work in healthcare as a Nurse
Next
understanding my options

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement