Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed 1 dose
Feb 21, 2005

Dear Dr. Young

My wife started treatment in Sep 2004 on AZT, 3TC, and Nevirapine with CD4 of 83, viral load of 2071, and CD4% of 12.8%. In Jan 2005, her CD4 was 133, CD4% of 20% and undetectable viral load. She has been 100% adherent, taking doses at 12-12.30 hrs. interval at 8-8.30 AM and PM. Last night, she forgot to take her dose and took it at 5.45 AM (ie late by 8 hrs). Is that likely to cause any major problem (she has been adherent for close to 300 doses over 5 months). We plan to reduce the time difference to 9-10 hours till the time we reach the earlier scheduled time. Will the late/missed dose of AZT, 3TC, and Nevirapine cause resistance to be built up.

Regards

Vineet

Response from Dr. Young

Vineet-

No need to worry- your wife has had exemplary adherence to her treatments. A single missed dose is not likely to cause any problems. The problem with missed doses is really one of multiple missed doses-- in these cases, there is an increased risk of developing drug resistance.

I'd just continue onward with the next dose.

Thanks for reading. Hope this helps. BY



Previous
Starting Treatment soon
Next
hypothetically?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement