Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it Time to Get on Meds?
Feb 15, 2005

My Tcell count is 233. My viral load is 48,200. I've been positive for about 4 years. My doctor told me I may have to start meds soon. I'm a little nervous about this. Do you think it is about time I start? Is there anything I can do to reverse these numbers, without taking meds?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and questions.

If you were my patient, I would also recommend starting HIV treatment in the near future. While your apprehension is not unusual, many current first-line treatments can be very, very well tolerated and easy to take. Unfortunately, short of starting medications, there is little that will significantly increase your CD4 cell count.

Good luck, thanks for reading . BY



Previous
Confused and concerned
Next
nail fungus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement