Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused and concerned
Feb 15, 2005

Hello, I have heard to numerous of answers to my question. So can you tell me what is typically the average time for a person to have Hiv before turning into Aids? In some of your recent answers related to my question it appears you say a long, long time. It also seems there are people out there for ten to fifteen years that do not have Aids but have Hiv. Would appreciate any input to make more clear. I do understand that we have better drugs to combat this disease today. Have you heard of Fuzeon? Thanks for your time...

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

There is a wide variability to the rates of HIV disease progression. On average, it takes years, typically 5-8 years from time of initial infection to first AIDS event (assuming that there is no medication). Medications should prevent having and AIDS complication, provided that they are started (and HIV diagnosed) in time.

Newer medications do offer easier to take and better tolerated options than in the past. Yes, I've heard of Fuzeon-- this is a newer drug that blocks viral entry into the human cell; a medication that is reserved for patients with limited treatment options because of a more complicated mode of administration (injections) and extremely high cost. You can read more about Fuzeon at TheBody's forums.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
First Regimen/Severe Itching
Next
Is it Time to Get on Meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement