Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP question
Feb 9, 2005

Hi, Is Truvada (viread-emtriva)sufficent for PEP. I know that Combivir has been prescribed for 30 days as PEP in the past. Just wondered if you must take three drug cocktail or is Truvada or Combivir effective without another drug from another class??

Response from Dr. Pierone

PEP, or post exposure prophylaxis, is divided into low and high risk categories. For a low risk contact, a two drug combination such as Truvada or Combivir may be used in order to lessen the chance of drug-induced side effects. However, for a high risk exposure it is suggested that a third agent be added to complete a traditional 3 drug cocktail. Hope this helps.



Previous
Missed Viramune dose last night
Next
Trying to conceive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement