Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Questionable about HIV status
Feb 8, 2005

Recently being diagnosed with HIV, I have started treatment with Kaletra and Retrovir since Nov 04. My viral load went from 750+ to 2,500 in 8 weeks. The problem I'm having is the last time, and even while hospitalized it seems by the answers that they are "not sure" if It's HIV. I've had numberous tests done, and now want to draw another Western Blot again. Every one has been negative to this point. Very confused. I can accept this disease, and have been through enough. Is a second opinion a good thought? Is there a definite test? Thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting. It is hard to know what to say about this. The HIV viral load test is a measurement of HIV in the bloodstream so this verifies the diagnosis of HIV infection. One might speculate that you are in the window period of primary HIV infection and that the Western Blot will be converting to positive as antibody responses pick up. If you have the timeline and results of the tests that have been performed thus far it might help to explain why the Western blot is negative.



Previous
What to do?
Next
Starting treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement