Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What to do?
Feb 8, 2005

I was recently diagnosed a few weeks ago as HIV+. The first lab results disclosed a 451 CD4 count with an 11,143 viral load. Subsequent lab work will be taken in 4 weeks. Assuming the baseline does not change is it advisable to delay treatments?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question; sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis.

Assuming that you're asymptomatic and your next set of labs are similar to your current labs, if I were your doctor, I would not recommend starting treatment at this time.

Good luck, good health. BY



Previous
total viral erradication.
Next
Questionable about HIV status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement