Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i ?
Feb 7, 2005

hi

my cd4 count is 299,as far as what i have read you should start therapy once your cd4 drops to 300,should i start the treatment now?

thnx

regards

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

I always like to confirm lab tests (whenever possible) prior to making the decision to start medications. If a repeat set of labs confirm that your CD4 count is below 300, then if you were my patient and if you were will and able to take medications, I'd recommend starting HIV treatment.

There are many factors that influence this decision-- your overall health and symptoms, your viral load, presence or absence of drug resistance, etc.

Have a healthy conversation with your doctor. She or he can guide you through these decisions.

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
How long do newer regimes work?
Next
nontreatable problems?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement