Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


primary infection with two strains
Feb 2, 2005

dear doctor , I am worried. I was infected may 2004 and began sustiva truvada in july.My genotype showed no resistence. Yet as of my last labs my vl was 120 and cd4 1134.I have been 100% adherent.I have never gone undetectable.Is it possible I was coinfected with two strains that were not picked up on the genotype.My doctor said 120 is very suppressed and told me some patients never go undetectable. What could this mean.I am really freaked out about having a second mutated strain in my body as if one wasn't bad enough.Please repond.By the way my labs have been vl 70, vl 126 vl 120. please respond thankyou.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Your labs show that viral replication is very low, but still barely detectable. Sometimes it takes 6 to 9 months for viral levels to become undetectable, especially if the viral load was high to begin with. So this may yet occur in your case since you are about 7 months into treatment. There is nothing to suggest that you were infected with 2 strains of virus.

I suggest you sit tight and see what the viral levels do over the next several months. If the viral load becomes undetectable then you may choose to continue the present regimen (how long no one knows). But if the viral levels remain of the cusp of detection (or rebounds) over the next several months then you will be at a fork in the road with regard to treatment decisions.

One approach would be to stop therapy and repeat a resistance test during viral rebound. Since early treatment of primary HIV infection does not have proven benefit, this would be a reasonable tactic. For those inclined towards the "hit early, hit hard" school one might consider intensification with a 4 antiretroviral agent or switching the regimen to a different one.

But again, the night is young and you may still see undetectable virus on your current regimen. Let us know how things go. Thanks for posting.



Previous
New Diagnosis CD4=0 and VL 300,000
Next
Madness!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement