Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sexual Problems
Jan 31, 2005

i take kaletra, trizivir combo , my t cell count is 330 and i am undetectable viral load, what is an exceptable sexual enhancer that i can take, because i sometimes have erectile problems.

Response from Dr. Young

Any of the ED drugs will work, though understand that the ritonavir in the Kaletra that you take will significantly increase the exposure to Viagra, Levitra or Cialis. I try to prescribe the lowest effective dose possible, and tend to stay with the shorter acting drugs (Viagra, Levitra) over Cialis, since the increased drug exposure means increased risk of longer duration of side effects. BY



Previous
Let every one see this. An honest view.
Next
Post this to a follow up I believe readers will agree.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement