Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WORK VERSUS HEALTH-TOUGH CHOICE
Jan 29, 2005

I am an American English teacher in Korea and facing a tough choice. I love my job and want to stay another year, but friends say I'm crazy to be away from treatment (as a foreignor, I can be deported). I've been positive for ten years and have always had CD4's around 700 and VL's under 5,000 when not on meds. My latest test in the USA (during a Christmas vacation break and while not on meds) showed a 650 CD4, 25%, and 77,000 VL. This isn't that different from my other results, but the viral load is certainly higher. I plan to come back to the USA one year from now. Or is that too risky? If I had a great job waiting, I'd return tomorrow -- but I don't and that worries me equally.

Response from Dr. Young

I don't think that you have to make such a difficult decision.

If you were my patient, I would not be recommending starting treatment with your current CD4 count. Your viral load indicates that you should continue to get periodic monitoring, but in and of itself doesn't (to me) mean that you must start immediately, or in the next several months (probably at least the next year).

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
New diagnosis CD4=0,VL 300,000
Next
Re:reyataz and yellow eyes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement