Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diabetes and HIV
Jan 28, 2005

Do you have any statistics as to how long an HIV+ person with Tcells of 200, VL<50, and diabetes can expect to live? My diabetes is in check, and I take my meds (Sustiva, Norvir and reyataz) faithfully, however, my Tcells have steadily declined from ~450 to 200 over the past 2 years. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Pierone

It is distinctly unusual for CD4 count to decline in the face of controlled viral replication. But with a CD4 count of 200 the chance of HIV-related complications is extremely low. The regimen that you are on is a bit unusual, but it is being studied and results of these trials should be available in the not too distant future.



Previous
2 doctors 2 opinions on proper therapy
Next
Fosamax, Actonel and their compatibility with Sustiva, Tenofovir, Lamivudine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement