Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What to take after a 2 year "holiday"?
Jan 20, 2005

After 7 years of Combivir and Viracept, I became resistant and went off meds in Dec 2002. T cells staying around 380, viral load creeping up every 3 months, now at 25000. I have a history of hepatitis B, and am an alcoholic, now 2 years sober. If my labs continue on the current trend, my Dr guesses that meds are in my future in the next year. I want my new meds to have minimal side effects, and no lypodystrophy (sp?). Is this possible? I am more concerned about side effects and fatty deposits than I am about how many pills, and how often I need to take them. What would you suggest?

Thanks,

Steve S. in San Diego, CA

Response from Dr. Pierone

The best choice will depend to some degree on what type of resistance mutations the virus developed when the first regimen failed. So the results of previous genotype or phenotype from that time will be important. But at a minimum you should have the NNRTI class (Sustiva, Viramune) and Viread available. Viread also has activity against Hepatitis B virus and it has less risk of lipodystrophy so you can likely count on it being part of the next cocktail. If you can get back with the resistance results I can give you some other ideas. Thanks for posting.



Previous
Primary HIV infection
Next
Treatment for Male Yeast Infections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement