Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


yuck
Jan 15, 2005

Hi, I've been POZ for two years. My next blood work isn't for another two months. No meds. No insurance so I try to limit my visits to Dr. Recently, I started to have blood in my ejaculate. Some times a little, sometimes a lot, sometimes none (apparent). Does this sound like something I should visit a Dr. about immediately or can it wait until my next visit. BTW no pain at all. Thanks for your help

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

If your symptoms are persistent, I'd definitely seek medical attention. One way to eliminate the need for an unneccessary clinic visit is to start with a phone call to your doctor. I'd be concerned about trauma, injury or other anatomic abnormality in your genitourinary tract.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Blood Sugar out of control
Next
Low platelet count and starting treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement