Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Paris Trial
Jan 9, 2005

Hi Doctor.. I recently seroconverted (1 month ago) - my initial numbers are 1150 T-cell and viral load 50 000. I am interested in trying the new vaccine that is in initial trial in Paris in trying to reduce viral load. I read the article/study that you referred another client to. I am no medications at this time. What is your opinion in trying this and where can I go or who do I contact to volunteer? I undertsand it is costly but want to tackle my disease ASAP in the least toxic ways. Thank you very much...

Response from Dr. Pierone

If you are in the United States, I found 2 dendritic cell vaccine trials on the NIAID website (study 1, study 2) . I have sent emails to both investigators to see if these phase 1 trials are still recruiting. All I can tell from the study description is that these trials are using dendritic cells, but they may be very different in design from the French work. It may not be that costly because investigational trials have their cost typically covered by the sponsor. Of course, travel and time away from home and work are costs as well.

The French dendritic cell study should probably called the French/Brazilian study since it was actually performed in Brazil. I will try to find out when and where they will be performing further studies. Thanks for posting.



Previous
HIV infected living longer?
Next
Re: Definition of a full blown aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement