Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV infected living longer?
Jan 9, 2005

Hello I am 25 years old and was diagnosed 2 months ago, and I was recently infected about 6 months ago. I have no clue about this diseases and everyday I learn more. My first tought was that I was going to die in the next 2-3 years. My CD4 counts are @ 500's and my VD are in 50,000's. Are people living longer and healthier nowadays w/ all these new meds, or does it depend on each individual how it manages the disease? I am very scared but I feel I am in good hands w/ doctors @ AHF here in California. Should I start meds now to live a longer life? Please help me

Response from Dr. Pierone

People are now living longer and healthier because of advances in treatment over the last 10 years. Your numbers are good and generally antiretroviral therapy is not started until the CD4 count is under 350. Here is a link to the DHHS guidelines which contain an informative discussion regarding the pros and cons of HIV therapy. The rationale for the 350 CD4 cell threshold is also discussed. AHF is AIDS Healthcare Foundation, a very large organization with expertise in HIV management. This is certainly a good starting point. Best of luck to you.



Previous
Resvatrol, and DAPY's trials phase III get underway
Next
Paris Trial

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement