Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute phase treatment
Jan 9, 2005

Hello Doc... I was tested negative four weeks ago and then became positve 3 weeks ago with confirmation from two clinics. I had a bad "flu" at the time not knowing that I was in the seroconversion phase. My doc wanted me to start sustiva, viread and epivar right away without knowing my T-cell count. My viral load three weeks ago was 50 000. He said I was a rare case. Does research strongly support early treatment for me? Please help..thanks...

Response from Dr. Pierone

It is not so rare now to see primary HIV infection since the rates of transmission have increased in recent years. There is also a higher awareness of primary HIV infection so it is not missed so often.

Research does suggest that early treatment for primary HIV infection may be beneficial, but this is not yet proven. Ongoing studies should answer this question; in the meanwhile the decision is left to the discretion of the treating doctor and patient.



Previous
life after HCV treatment
Next
Living for a cure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement