Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I think about starting treatment?
Jan 5, 2005

Should I start treatment?

10-18-04 VL 27,900 CD4 864 Denver Health ID Clinic 12-07-04 VL 79,600 CD4 872 Univ Colorado Health Sciences Center 12-14-04 VL 39,800 CD4 770 Denver Health ID Clinic 12-14-04 VL 58,400 CD4 741 Univ Colorado Health Sciences Center

I am concerned that the VL may be hitting 100,000 and I am very fatigued regularly. I am on 500 mg of Depakote for Bi-Polar condition, I doubt the Depakote is causing the fatigue cause I been fatigued regularly before starting the depakote.

Foster

Response from Dr. Young

Foster, Thanks for your post.

Aside from fatigue, I'd see little reason to start medications right now. Your CD4 count is very (and reproducibly) high and your viral load is only averaging in the ~50,000 range.

As for your fatigue, while it's possible that HIV is responsible, I'd want to fully evaluate all of the other potential causes (there are many), before settling on HIV as thte cause. I'd ask about testosterone levels, anemia, depression, poor sleep and the like.

In the end, if you can't find another reason for fatigue and the symptom is interupting or limiting your ability to do your usual daily activities, then (and really only then) would I start on medications.

Hope this helps. It's good to hear from other Coloradoans. Have a happy and healthy new year. BY



Previous
IL-7 as a treatment in 2 years?
Next
Efavirenz and atazanavir vs omeprazol

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement