Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


neuropathy following primary HIV infection
Jan 4, 2005

Dr. Pierone, I've recently tested positive about 3 month ago. Before that I've tested negative in June. So I know how I got infected (french kissing). I just still can't believe this.. After my last exposure, I've developed symptoms of neuropathy (numbness, pricking and burning pain in my arm and legs) and continues til now. I haven't done the lab work nor am I on Med. Everything is happening so fast and I'm really lost. Is there any chance that neuropathy symptoms will go away on its own or would I need to take med to take care of this problem? I hear that hiv med itself can cause symptoms of neuropathy.. thank you.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Sorry to hear about your recent infection. Some people develop neuropathy with acute HIV infection, although it is not a common finding. Generally, the symptoms that develop as part of a primary retroviral syndrome tend to dissipate over time. You should have a viral load and CD4 count done to monitor your situation. Best of luck to you.



Previous
Treatment in the UK
Next
Treatment Initiation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement