Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Epstein Barr Acute Infection
Dec 30, 2004

An HIV positive adult, treatment naive, exposed to Epstein Barr virus by kissing on 6 December. Blood test surprising: shows acute EBV infection, not yet symptomatic. Other than going on HIV medication, not yet needed according to T cell level and viral load, is there any possible treatment that could prevent severe EBV symptoms from starting in the next few weeks and possible serious effects on HIV/T cell condition? Are there other diseases previously negative for (Hep B for example) that should be retested?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Blood tests for Epstein Barr virus infection are notoriously difficult to interpret because of the complexity of the antibody response. There may be some overlap between acute and chronic infection on the panels that are used. Since you are not ill it makes sense to sit tight and perhaps repeat the blood tests. If you have been Hepatitis B negative you should receive the vaccine to prevent this infection. Let us know what happens with this issue, thanks for posting.



Previous
Viral Load Jump
Next
Can I delay treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement