Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


French Vaccine
Dec 28, 2004

Happy Holidays, Thanks for the great work you all do here. It's greatly appreciated. I'm a bit confused about the recent news regarding the success of the French therapeutic vaccine. It seems from what I've read that it was very successful - but I'm no doctor. The biggest criticism seems to be that the treatment was a bit "cumbersome" - as if some of the other HIV treatments aren't. If so many people can have such a great viral reduction as occurred in the French study with only one injection over a year why isn't there more hoopla over this news. As an HIVer I don't feel that the procedure described was too "cumbersome" for me. Not to be a Grinch, but it's frustrating sometimes that the pace of research seems to be glacial. Where is the sense of urgency? Can you shed any light on this vaccine study? Thanks again.

Response from Dr. Pierone

I agree with your assessment. I think this work represents a potential breakthrough for HIV management. If I were a vaccine researcher, I would be boning up on dendritic cell manipulation and visiting the lab in France to learn their techniques and extend this line of research.



Previous
Truvada as PEP
Next
Melanoma and Sentinel Node

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement