The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Truvada as PEP

Dec 28, 2004

Hello. Day 4 of my PEP on Truvada. I wanted to know that, since I am negative, is there a good chance I will remain that way after my recent and unfortunate condom breakage (where I was bottom), but am not sure whether there was semen or not? Also, will the 30-day usage of Truvada cause me any permanent lipodystrophy/atrophy? Finally, what are the rates of success with these PEP treatments? I started PEP at 1pm; the incident occurred at 8 pm the night before. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Pierone

The chances that you will remain HIV negative after a one-time exposure from condom breakage is extremely high. We don't know how precisely how effective PEP is (for both needle-stick exposure and sexual exposure) because the risk of transmission per exposure is very low. The 30 day course of Truvada should not lead to lipodystrophy or lipoatrophy. Good luck to you.

Starting meds
French Vaccine

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint