Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CMV and HIV
Dec 27, 2004

I was recently diagnosed with HIV and then told I have CMV. I know this is considered AIDS, with this diagnosis what do I do next? Will I start meds right away? Will this prolong my time here? I am still quite shocked and don't know how to cope. What should I do? Thanks for any help you can offer.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question, sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis.

I'm not sure about the exact details of your CMV -- was it diagnosed by a blood test (positive antibodies) or was there evidence of so-called CMV end-organ disease (like retinitis or colitis). The former has no particular bearing on whether to start HIV medications or AIDS status; the later implies advanced AIDS and requires treatment for both HIV and CMV.

The needed information about your HIV-related health comes from knowledge of your CD4 count and HIV viral load. These are the factors that determine when and if you'll need HIV medications.

When you find out this information, write back -- I can fill in some of the additional details then.

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
CD4 up and down-time for treatment
Next
Cocktail for drug resistant virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement