Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T-Cell Rebound
Dec 25, 2004

I tested HIV+ in February 2004 and currently am doing ok without meds (T-cells 553, VL, 27,500). Why is it that some of my friends on meds with VL's that are undetectable still have very low T-cell counts (around 200-250)? Why don't the t-cell counts make more significant improvement?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

The key thing about HIV therapies is, whenever possible, to achieve that undetectable viral load. Your friends apparently are on good regimens and have had great virologic success. As to how much CD4 cells increase, in recent studies, we can expect about 100-200 cell increases over the first year of treatment (on average). In general, if the viral load is undetectable, I tell patients to keep on truckin'... CD4 cells do come back- for some persons, it can take longer than average, but they usually do.

Sometimes there are other factors that can impact CD4 cell increases-- these include other infections or AIDS-related complications, certain drug reactions (recently, we've learned about the possible negative interaction between tenofovir and ddI on CD4 cells).

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Start therapy now?
Next
Lower Doses

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement