Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


st johns wort
Dec 25, 2004

the doctors said i dont need to start treatment now. my viral load is 1100 and my t cell is 590.so they said to wait.they want to check my blood regularly but i was wondering if i could take saint johns wort till then and how would that effect later treatment.thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

So long as you're not taking other medications, St. John's wort is fine. The key issue is that St Johns wort can interact with other medications, including several HIV antiretroviral medications, causing the levels of the medications to be too low. There shouldn't be any long term effect of taking wort with regard to the future use of HIV meds. BY



Previous
getting cmv colitis diagnosed
Next
Stop taking drugs?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement