Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STARTING TREATMENT NOW
Dec 22, 2004

Dear doctor ,

Sorry for my poor english ... Well , my ex boyfriend who's Brazilian and lives in Rio has been recently diagnosed for Candidiasis(tongue and throat) . After an HIV test , his lab result came back positive . His T cell count is 450 . I have no information concerning his viral load . His doctor decided not to start therapy and just treated him for candidiasis . He felt much better until he stopped treatment after 2 months . Do you think it's time to start HIV treatment even if his T cell count is over 400 ? Last question : Do you know a good hospital in Rio where he could find better advice .

Thank you in advance and marry xmas . Florent from France

Response from Dr. Young

Dear Florent- Thank you for your questions.

In general, most physicians don't start treatment for HIV until counts are well below 400 and current treatment guidelines don't typically recommend treatment until counts fall below 350 for asymptomatic persons.

So, I'd be in agreement with your friend's doctor in Rio about waiting to initiate treatment, provided that he's otherwise feeling well.

As for hospitals in Rio, I can't speak personally to this question, though I do know that one can get very good HIV care in Brazil, and Rio in particular.

TheBody's ASO finder (ASOfinder.com) can be a useful resource for making contacts about who's who in Brazil.

Good luck, happy holidays. BY



Previous
well, despite resistance!
Next
do I really need meds now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement