Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipdistophy risk
Dec 20, 2004

my t cells are now 400 and my doctor wants me to start amti retrovirals which i've resisted for five years i'm absolutely terrified of lipodistrophy can you stop it with regular excercise

Response from Dr. Pierone

You might want to resist for a while longer. The guidelines suggest antiretroviral therapy be started below 350 CD4 cells and it sounds like you are not all that eager to start in any case. The risk of lipodystrophy is certainly lower with newer regimens and exercise is useful in cases of excessive abdominal fat deposition. Thanks for posting and let us know what you and your doctor decide.



Previous
I need a good Dr., and Insurence.
Next
Starting treatment- does going on meds increase t-cells?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement