Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting Meds ***
Dec 17, 2004

I have mild symptoms, daily muscle aches, spasms, fevers, swollen gums and tingling fingers. My symptoms never really went away after ARS (5 months ago). They are tolerable so long as they don't get worse.

MY CD4 count is 500. Unknown viral load.

I know starting meds would probably reduce or eliminate the symptoms, but I would rather wait. BUT.... With symptoms present, does that mean I'm allowing permanent damage to my immune system, or just short term damage (loss CD4 cells)to my immune system until meds begin? I'm other words, is there a long term disadvantage for not starting meds when you are in primary symptomatic phase?

Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

While you do have some mild symptoms (that do deserve follow up), it's unlikely that you'll do irreversible damage by waiting to start treatment. Indeed, we have a number of recent studies that show that even if you wait too long (such as having a CD4 count of 50 or below) you are still quite likely to have a good response to treatment.

Good luck, BY



Previous
painful swelling in my pectoral
Next
Concerned about not starting meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement