Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New Dr. says to stop some meds.
Dec 15, 2004

My Dr. told me to stop takeing zithromax. I had previously increased my t-cells from 3 to 50 takeing all my meds from a different Dr. who just recently moved to another state. This new Dr. hadn't even read my file when I saw him. Should I stop, or keep takeing the meds I was on?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Zithromax is indicated for prevention of MAC infection in patients with low CD4 cells. Most cases of MAC occur in people with less than 50 CD4 cells. It sounds like your counts are on the upswing and you will be able to get off Zithromax. However, some clinicians might wait until the CD4 count goes above 100 before stopping Zithromax. You should discuss this with the new doctor and see what he thinks. Best of luck.



Previous
My CD4 has droppped to 31...
Next
5 years no meds, sudden change

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement