Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Start treatment or not
Dec 10, 2004

For someone recently tested positive; viral load - 33000 and CD4 in the 600's,the person is in South Africa. Is it advisable to start treatment: the specialist advised not to just yeat but monitor with a good diet,exercise,lots of water & booster. When do people start treatment, if it still early, any further advise?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Assuming that the person is feeling well and is without HIV-related symptoms, like weight loss or fever, then with a CD4 count of 600 (normal), waiting to start medications would be recommended. In the US and European treatment guidelines, treatment is generally not recommended at least until CD4 counts fall below 350.

Thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Getting Back On Meds
Next
CD4 apoptosis - the way of cure in future ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement