Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sustiva, viread , videx and hydroxyurea
Dec 4, 2004

Is it safe to add to sustiva, viread and videx (reduced to 250 mg) Hydroxyurea (500mg) all once a day? Are there any controindication?

Response from Dr. Lee

Generally Videx and Viread are not among the recommended combos. Also, Hydoxyruea is rarely used anymore (it does "boost" the Videx, but is probably not necessary with the newer formulations). Go back and check with your doc.

Be well.



Previous
Sticking with Tenofovir and Abacavir only.
Next
Dropping Combivir?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement