Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to start pills
Nov 29, 2004

I have been positive for three years. My viral load is undectectable and my CD4 count 1640.

I know I am extremely blessed and thank GOD for my health. When do doctors normally want patients to begin the cocktail?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your questions and post.

You're very fortunate to have a very high CD4 cell count and extremely low (ie. undetectable) viral load. These numbers portend a very long symptom-free period for you. In general, most HIV specialists don't recommend starting HIV treatments in asymptomatic persons until the CD4 count is repeatedly below 350. For patients with persistent HIV-related symptoms, like fever or severe fatigue, then treatments could be started at any time, irrespective of CD4 count.

Hope this helps, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
truvada, reyataz and heart meds
Next
Slow CD4 count increase

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement