Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My Numbers
Nov 28, 2004

I was infected with HIV about one year ago, and have been in a research program since March 2004. The people from the program say that I can hold off on medication. My doctor suggested that I consider starting. I want to wait to start as long as I can. I would greatly appreciate your opinion on this matter.

My numbers are as follows; and I have no symptoms, drug resistance, or co infections. I also have a healthy lifestyle.

Date Viral Load CD4 and %

04/06/04 102,000 502 37% 04/12/04 83,000 550 36% 04/19/04 140,000 455 32% 04/27/04 116,000 525 35% 05/25/04 139,000 603 33% 07/09/04 85,000 512 29% 08/03/04 262,000 494 33% 09/07/04 57,000 466 34% 10/12/04 51,000 472 33% 11/09/04 54,000 540 36%

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and question.

I'm in agreement with your research program doctors. You have a stable CD4 percentage and a viral load that is below the most recent thresholds for starting treatment. (Check out the DHHS guidelines for details.)

Given that you have stable labs and assuming that you're asymptomatic, I think that continuing to defer on starting with continued monitoring of symptoms and CD4 counts would be reasonable.

Good luck, BY



Previous
can i wait a few months?
Next
PEP with Combivir - dosing intervals

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement