Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Initial Diagnosis
Nov 28, 2004

My partner has just been recently diagnosed and his initial results came back that he is at 232 CD4 and 75K VL. I assume he should go ahead and get on a regiment? His doctor says he is definitely pushing it with these numbers.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

With a initial CD4 count of approximately 200 (if confirmed), I would be in strong favor of initiation of HIV treatment.

The important thing is to fully evaluate your partner's treatment options and to understand the importance of adherence in the long-term success of treatments. I also strongly recommend getting drug resistance testing in persons who are treatment naive, prior to starting treatment, since a significant number of recently infected persons have, unfortunately, acquired HIV with some degree of resistance.

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Cancerous Lump?
Next
New DHHS Guidelines

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement