Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance to Truvada
Nov 27, 2004

This question is more appropriate for the resistance forum, but doctor sherer hasn't answered a question in three weeks. I'm taking just Truvada right now, but I missed a few doses when the pharmacy couldn't refill my prescription. Firstly, I'm already really resistant to both drugs in the pill, and my viral load is uncontrolled. I didn't know what to do so I stopped taking it entirely. I'm hoping it's like an unplanned drug holiday. It's been about 6 days since i took it last. Should I wait a little longer, or take it now?

Response from Dr. Lee

I do not know what your previous therapy has included, so I am disadvantaged with recommendations. But, here goes:

First, I do not understand why you were only on a dual combo (especially one that has only one step to resistance for each of the nucleosides). Second, given that you are on only two meds, I do not understand why you were continueing on the therapy if your viral load was uncontrolled. (Clearly the meds weren't working.) Third, stopping the medicines when resistance is present is better than forcing further resistance by continueing on a failing regimen.

Do not resume this therapy. See your doctor and have a careful discussion about your options.

Be well.



Previous
food with meds??
Next
CD4 196-210 Viral 2864

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement