Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS Diagnosis and Mono
Nov 18, 2004

Was diagnosed 3 months ago with PCP pneumonia resulting in AIDS diagnosis. Since have recovered from PCP & been taking hiv medication - how suceptible would I be to catching mono from a relative over the holiday - current cd4=450, viral load=95 - Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

From the sounds of it, you're responding well to HIV medications and have a nice increase in immune function from your PCP episode.

Your risk of acquiring mononucleosis from your relative is probably more a function of the kind and duration of exposure than your HIV status. So, unless you were intimately in contact with one another, I don't think I'd be too concerned.

Certainly, though, if you should feel ill, I'd let your doctor know about your symptoms.

Thanks for reading. BY



Previous
HIV and Cholesterol
Next
Newly diagnosed with hep c,also have hiv..........

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement