Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stop or not stop
Nov 18, 2004

In January 2000 I was diagnosed VIH+ with a VL of 8.900 and a cd4 count of 280 (13.6%). In treatment wiyth Combivir and Viramune since,the Vl got undetectable in the first month, and the cd4 counts increases and are around 800 (around 26%), never below 500, never below 20%. What can I expect if I stop medicaments. Thankyou very much and excuse my English, I am writing from Spain, and I am not a very good english writer.

Response from Dr. Lee

No crystal ball here, but I expect that if your VL remains under 10,000, you may do ok off treatment. (At least for a while.) I suggest you talk to your doctor about how to stop (ex: Virammune should be stopped a bit before stopping the Combivir). Keep a close eye on your levels. Be well.



Previous
med vacation supplemental info
Next
All Treatment Ceased For One Year

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement