Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Side Effect Switch
Nov 13, 2004

I am planning on switching, for side effect reasons, from Epivir/viread/Kaletra to Sustiva/Truvada after 12 months on the PI regimen. The relevant stats are T4 nadir of 292 and viral zenith of 1.06 million. Currently undetectable (<20, for 3 months and ~700 T4). Any thoughts or caveats? Thank you

Response from Dr. Pierone

The main thing is to be aware of the vivid dreams that can occur with Sustiva as well as a sedated or "drugged" feeling from this medication. These side effects typically last for days to weeks and gradually disappear. Otherwise, Sustiva is very well tolerated and likely has fewer long-term side effects than Kaletra. The change from Viread/Epivir to Truvada should go off without a hitch. Best or luck!



Previous
Lexiva and combivir
Next
Recent seroconversion with question about treatment & nutritional supplements

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement