Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lexiva and combivir
Nov 13, 2004

My doctor has prescribed lexiva and combivir, twice daily, as my initial treatment. Is this a 'normal' first treatment option? What side effects should I be concerned with?

Response from Dr. Pierone

This is a normal treatment option and should work well. The main side effects to be on the lookout for are AZT (in Combivir) induced nausea, headache, or anemia. Lexiva can cause nausea and diarrhea. There is a trend towards use of once daily therapy in HIV infection in order to facilitate adherence, but many people do well on twice daily therapy. Good luck!



Previous
life expectance?
Next
Side Effect Switch

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement