Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How many meds to take?
Nov 10, 2004

I was diagnosed in February. My viral load was 100,000 and cd4 was 375. My doctor put me on combivir. 8 months later, I am undetectable and my cd4 is 386. My doctor wants me to stay just on combivir. Everything I've read and other doctors I've talked to say that is a big mistake. Everyone is saying i should be on 3 meds for a long term success. What do you think? Should I seek out another doctcor?

Response from Dr. Young

I agree very strongly with the "other doctors". While two nucleoside therapy might result in having an undetectable viral load, the risk of irreversible drug resistance and premature treatment failure is unacceptable. Three drug regimens have long-term potency, durability and safety. In my mind, starting a person on two drug therapy is far below the standard of care, and unless there were compelling reasons to the contrary, is tantamount to medical malpractice. BY



Previous
Truvada
Next
Just Converted

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement