Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lab trends
Oct 27, 2004

I was diagnosed with HIV in June 2003. When I was first tested my numbers were CD4:276 and viral load of 20,000. Since then, my viral load has remained fairly constant with some occasional drops to about 10000, however my CD4 count has fluctuated to 300 and now back down to 200. Is this normal?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

The real answer to your question lies with the understanding that CD4 cell absolute counts can vary quite a bit from day to day (as much as 20%). This means that you could expect to see a 25-50 cell difference, even without any significant change in health status.

One way to see if the changes that you've had are indicative of immune system decline is to look at CD4% (another way to measure CD4s). I might venture a guess that your CD4% has not changed too much over this relatively brief period of time. If this is so, I'd conclude that your absolute (total) CD4 count changes are mere variation and not due to disease progression. By contrast, if you see a downward trend in percentages, this would suggest immune system decline.

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Locating an HIV specialist
Next
Hormone Blockers To Fight Lypodystropy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement