Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is early treatment better ?
Oct 19, 2004

I am 22,male,and found HIV infected in mid Aug this year. Possible date of infection is June 26, just 3 months ago. My first examination excuted on 8/30 showed CD4 836 and VL 170000. My doctor said recent research implies that beginning treatment in the first 6 months of infection could lower my VL as soon as possible so that my immune system can keep working well for several years. Some consultants even opmistically said I could have a long life as long as 20 yrs or even longer. (so that I can wait for coming "miracle")

I browsed information on the website; however, there seems no powerful support until now to prove my treatment will really lead to good result. should I continue treatment? Will there be any possibility to cease treatment if my conditon keeps well?

Thanks for your kind help !!

Response from Dr. Pierone

Yes, there is ample cause for optimism for persons with HIV infection. My personal view is that the prognosis for patients that have access to HIV medications and the life skills to negotiate the healthcare system and take medications properly is excellent normal or near normal.

There are studies that show early treatment may be beneficial, but this is not proven. Some clinicians will treat primary HIV infection with a plan to stop therapy after 6 to 12 months, although this is not written in stone. Ongoing studies of primary HIV infection may clarify things and provide us with better guidance. Good luck!



Previous
CD4 Count - Dramatic drop, indifferent doctors
Next
HAART and anti-psychotic meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement