Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dropping 1 out of 4 drugs
Sep 29, 2004

i was on 3tc, abacvir, viramune (tried sustiva but couldn't handle it) , and viread. i had an undectable vl for the past year and ok cell count. i am wondering if dropping the viread or abacvir and keeping the other two (so for a total of 3 drugs instead of 4) My question is will the three drugs be just as effective as the four? I was thinking if I could get away from 4 drugs and save viread for later. thanks

Response from Dr. Lee

It would probably be ok to drop the Viread. However, you have not provided any other medication history. If you were on some of the components of this regimen and failed tretament in the past, you should be very careful about these changes. Check with your doc. Be well.



Previous
What Triggers..
Next
Can this combo work for me?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement