Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viramune Truvada first line?
Sep 28, 2004

52 YO W/MALE. INFECTED 1996. AM CONSIDERING TRUVADA WITH VIRAMUNE BECAUSE I'M AFRAID OF THE CNS EFFECTS OF SUSTIVA. VL10-30K, CD4 486-600, %26 CURRENTLY. FROM WHAT I'VE READ ON THE DIFFERENT FORUMS AND INFO FROM THE 2NN STUDY I THINK MY DECISION IS A GOOD ONEE. BUT I WOULD APPRECIATE ANY INPUT THAT YOU COULD AFFORD..THANKS IN ADVANCE. SAMMY

Response from Dr. Pierone

I have no problem with Truvada and Viramune as a first-line treatment in general, but have reservations in your case. Since your CD4 count is high and viral load is relatively low, you may consider deferring treatment. If you decide to begin therapy with these good numbers, you would be at higher risk of liver toxicity from Viramune. There is a quirk with Viramune in that those with higher CD4 counts (more than 250 for women, 450 for men) are more likely to develop liver toxicity when starting therapy.



Previous
Restart treatment
Next
Trends in my labs - your opinion?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement