Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Restart treatment
Sep 28, 2004

Hello, the ratio of my T-cells to virus drop from 17% to 15%.My Dr. want me to wait one more month before restart 11 month break treatment. is ok?. Is declare 13% HIGHLY OPORTUNISTIC INFECTION? Is possible to control hiv only with a "cocktail" of protease inhibitors,wihtout nucleoside...drugs wich are more like it to destroy the mitochondria? Thanks a lot for your help D.P. 19 Sep. 2004

Response from Dr. Pierone

Although we look at the CD4 or T-cell ratio, the absolute count generally takes precedence. A CD4 count percentage in the 15 to 17% range typically correlates with a CD4 count in the 200 to 250 range and this is when treatment is often recommended. The risk of opportunistic infection is not high at this point. The rationale is to treat before the immune system breaks down and opportunistic infections occur.

It is possible to control HIV replications with PIs only. Research done years ago showed the effectiveness of Norvir and Saquinavir in combination. More recently, research has been reported on the use of Kaletra monotherapy for HIV infection. This is experimental at present and more study is needed. Thanks for posting and good luck.



Previous
Life expectancy
Next
Viramune Truvada first line?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement