Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


jorston
Sep 28, 2004

I was just diagnosed + in late Aug after being very sick. I have had - anti body test since then. Had - test in May this year and earlier in Feb. My t-cell is 395, my vl is 190k down from 760K. Can I expect to improve as I was recently very sick? Is being very sick upon initial infection a sign that I will become sick sooner and need to begin treatment sooner?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

There isn't good information about a link between the severity of initial symptoms and rate of HIV disease progression. Having a viral load decline from 760 to 190K may not even be that significant, since there can be a 5-fold change in viral loads from day to day.

Nevertheless, if your viral load stabilizes at ~200K, you'd be considered to have a pretty high setpoint, arguing that you'll more likely have moderately fast CD4 cell decline and the need to monitor your health more closely.

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
new tests?
Next
To start with Trizivir and Viread

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement