Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new tests?
Sep 27, 2004

I started treatment in may my vl 44000 and t cell 12 now in september vl undetectable and t cell of 40 little worried t cells not coming back better how high can i expect to get in t cell count? on sustiva truvada and a bunch of other meds to prevent infectious desease. how high will t cells have to be to leave preventive meds? thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Sounds like you've had a very nice initial response to treatment with an undetectable viral load. CD4 cell rises take longer to see, though within 8 weeks or so, a pretty good increase can be measured in studies (we usually don't repeat a CD4 count until week 12). In the Gilead 903 study, using tenofovir with 3TC and efavirenz (Sustiva), CD4 cell rises were about 200 after one year-- this is about the point were we'd stop Pneumocystis prophylaxis (sulfa or Bactrim); MAC prophylaxis with azithromycin is typically stopped when CD4s are reproducibly above 100 cells.

Good luck, stay with the adherence. BY


Previous
vacation before starting meds?
Next
jorston

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement