Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 percentage dropping but so is load
Sep 27, 2004

I seroconverted in March 2004 and have only had two counts done, so maybe there's just not enough data yet to figure out what's going on. My doctor was kind of puzzled however and so am I. My first test in May showed a CD count of 593 and 33% with a VL of 76,000. In August, the VL had dropped to 53,700, the total CD4 count was all but unchanged,587, but my CD4 percentage was only at 25.3%. Any ideas on what's going on or is the percentage just an abberation? Because my count is still strong and the load is relatively low, I'm not on any medications yet.

Older but too late wiser

Response from Dr. Pierone

The difference in CD4 percentage likely just represents the inherent variability that is commonly seen with this measurement. After you get several more readings you will have a better sense of your absolute CD4 count, percentage, and viral load. Over time you will see how consistent your numbers are. For reasons that are not at all clear some people have very stable readings and others are all over the place. Good luck!



Previous
My doctor is unsure about treatment
Next
starting with fuzeon if pi resistant?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement