Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My doctor is unsure about treatment
Sep 23, 2004

I have been positive for two years now. My doctor is not sure what to do about starting treatment. My VL took a significant jump from 20,000 to 122,000. However, my CD4 remains at 550. I feel fantastic and have had no illnesses. Should I consider starting treatment or should I continue to monitor the VL to see if it comes down? I'm concerned that the elevated VL may start to chew up my T-cells.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

You do seem to have a pretty large increase in viral load (at least one measurement). Assuming that you're feeling well, I'd simply repeat a set of labs before drawing any firm conclusions. Either way, in my clinic, merely having a higher viral load (with a high CD4 count) does not mean that you must start on treatment. BY



Previous
When to Start
Next
CD4 percentage dropping but so is load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement