Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6 weeks on meds(what to expect)
Sep 19, 2004

Well the facts, diagnosed hiv+ in May of this year with a cd4count of 200 and a viral load of 149,000 the first labs and 120,000 the second. Started meds on July 15th of this year and went in for new labs 6 weeks later. I dont what to get caught up in high expectations only to be dissapointed. I just want to know what to expect within reason. My regiment is sustiva/viread/emtriva and I have never missed a dose, been healthy in every respect and never had a hiv related illness. Is an undetectable load possible in only 6 weeks or should I be more concerned with an increase in cd4 count and a decrease in viral load regardless of the numbers(I think I just answered my own question) but I am not an expert. Thanks for all that you guys and gals do. Peace

Response from Dr. Pierone

An undetectable viral load is possible in 6 weeks, but more typically it will be very low, but not quite undetectable. The CD4 count will generally be higher at 6 weeks, but the range of the increase varies considerably. Sometimes there is a bit of a delay in the CD4 count increase following treatment initiation. Follow up readings at 12 weeks should show continued decline and often are undetectable or just at the cusp of detection. Actually, your expectations should be high since you have 100% adherence and have been healthy. Best of luck, and thanks for posting.



Previous
showed evidence?
Next
Re: Low viral load and pep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement